Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 2010 and incremental backup of server plus exchange

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello,

I am now testing Backup Exec 2010 on SBS 2003 with installed exchange. I created a backup policy for full monthly and then incremental weekly and daily backups. The schedule works fine with one thing:

1. After the monthly full backup it creates a weekly incremental backup with the new files only but the exchange is backed up with it full size.

I know that Exchange 2003 stores all the data in two files, but it there any chance to backup only the new files in it, or this is not possible.

May this is possible in exchange 2007 ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 37749227
Exchange is a database. As such, it is really one big file. So when an incremental backup runs, it captures all the files that have changed. Thus you get a full copy of the Exchange database, provided it does skip the Exchange files if they are is use.

In reality, you shouldn't be backing up Exchange this way as it may corrupt the database. You should be using the Exchange backup client. This will then show your Exchange mailbox store amongst your backup selections and allow Backup Exec to back it up properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chalky71 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751756
Hi, not sure of your setup, but Backup Exec can do incremental backups of Exchange, if you are using the Exchange agent (i.e. if you see Exchange objects in your selection list).

You will need to edit your backup job's EXCHANGE section to enable this.  See here too: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO21796

Thanks!
0