Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup  software

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
can you please share with me a software that can be installed in the server/client  and have the ability to backup users files into the NAS automatically.

I will appreciate if that software is free.
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datastor
ID: 37746517
I use Acronis True Image. It is not free. It is good and I have used it for about five years.

For a simple file backup you could look at "Second Copy". It is cheap and reliable.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746703
If you have already purchase a NAS, then you can use the built-in windows Backup utility.

With Windows Pro. You can backup to the Network.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/backup-and-restore

Some NAS like http://www.drobo.com/solutions/for-professionals/storage-and-backup.php come with its own software which you could use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37746787
thanks all, yes my NAS has a software but you need to install each clients and the backup process is starting from the clients no other machine and I need to centralise the backup and to send backup command from one location automatically.

may be there are some free softwares those can do this job
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37746828
You can check some of these. You might want to look at NASBACKUP first.

http://downloadsquad.switched.com/2008/10/12/13-great-free-backup-programs-for-windows-mac-and-linux/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 37747480
Allwaysync is a great FREE program for this (they offer a pro version if you need very frequent/large loads of syncing too):

http://allwaysync.com/download.html

You can setup LOTS of rules and SYNC the contents of user files to respective subdirectories etc. & setup automatic backup, timed backup, etc. DIFFERENTIAL syncing saves LOADS of time.

You can setup for 2-way (mirror) or 1-way (push) sync setup. It also allows for NAS / Network folder username/password settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37747623
If you want to backup client machine and to push the images via LAN

you need either

Norton Ghost
http://www.symantec.com/ghost-solution-suite

or Acronis Snap Delpoy 4
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37751878
Thanks all but I know all these paid softwares and I am looking for free software.

Actually I setup folder redirection on my server but the server storage cannot store all users files then there is A NAS that I have in the here and I took to use NAS backup option  instead of folder redirection so I need to get a software that can push the clients to backup their files into NAS .
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NerdsOfTech
NerdsOfTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37755106
FREE program:

Allwaysync is a great FREE program for this (they offer a pro version if you need very frequent/large loads of syncing too):

http://allwaysync.com/download.html

You can setup LOTS of rules and SYNC the contents of user files to respective subdirectories etc. & setup automatic backup, timed backup, etc. DIFFERENTIAL syncing saves LOADS of time.

You can setup for 2-way (mirror) or 1-way (push) sync setup. It also allows for NAS / Network folder username/password settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37767578
thanks
0