Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI Get current day of the week

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Is there a quick way to get today's day of the week?  Getting the numeric representation would be best.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kkbenj
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746509
use POSIX 'strftime';
my $day = strftime '%w',localtime;
print "day=$day\n";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kkbenj
ID: 37746529
I have to check which modules are installed.  I will know tomorrow and test then.  Thanks for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37746530
$day=qw(Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat)[(localtime)[6]];
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 37749519
The POSIX module is a core Perl module and should be included in all Perl distributions.

or following on from ozo's suggestion.

my $day = (localtime)[6];
$day++;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37749548
the numeric representation is (localtime)[6]
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 37749714
Well, it does depend on whether you consider Sunday or Monday the first day of the week.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37749728
or the 0th day
0