Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reading the Accept-Language header in the code behind

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Does anyone have a code snippet for reading the Accept-Language from the HTTP header in the code behind file?
0
Comment
Question by:LarsNess
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746541
Does this article help you further ?
ASP.NET Request.Headers
http://www.dotnetperls.com/request-headers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37746638
use this inside your code behind file:-
Request.Headers["Accept-Language"].ToString();
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarsNess
ID: 37746642
Brilliant!

For those of you who are interested, I found the Accept-Language like this:

            NameValueCollection headers = base.Request.Headers;
            string acceptLanguage = headers.Get("Accept-Language");
0