[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Account Security

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Yes guys here is the situation, I have a batch of laptops that being used for students at a school. The OS is Windows 7, they are not connected to a network/domain currently. I have limited accounts enable for them to use however I would like them to have the ability to install peripherals e.g printers, 3g/4g modems while still maintaining limited privileges to other parts of the system. I searched in the GPO and couldn't find anything, I also tried different groups with no success. What built in windows or third party utilities would give me these permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:Arkel Thompson
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 37747901
When you want to give users the ability to install all sorts of printers, modems, etc. this usually includes the installation of drivers and additional software. In order to install these kinds of software users need administrative permission.
If you know the brands and types of printers, modems, you can install the necessary software and users then can connect these devices without requiring administrative permissions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pma111 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37752759
Power users seem to sometimes let you install such. There used to be tools where you could sign or whitelist tools so that non elevated users could install them, this was common so users themselves could update tools like flash, adobe reader etc. I cant find any specifics but I'll do some digging. This may be of interest also:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725772(v=ws.10).aspx

http://dave.harris.net/allow-non-administrators-to-install-printer-drivers/
0