Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using C# Webform and Site.Master in VB.net project

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi

I have to take a newly created C# Web application and rebuild it in VB.net
I just need to vopy the Site.Master from the C# project over to my new VB.net project.
How would I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lalit Chandra earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746663
It's better to create a new site.master in your new vb.net web application.Then Copy the whole content (excluding the first Line <%@ Master Language="c#".....  %>

Now , Desing/Interface is done.
Thenafter go onine to convert your c# code to vb.net and then replace all the from the new site.master code behind.

The online code converter link is
http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:petr_hlucin
ID: 37746673
Since C# and VB.NET are both based on .NET platform you can create a DLL in one of the 2 languages and then use it in another project written in a different language.

Maybe even easier solution (if both projects are in 1 solution) is to set reference in VB.NET project to the C# project - then you'll be able to use C# classes in VB.NET project. Reference is added in Solution Explorer (right click on the project's item References) -> Add reference -> Projects tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37746693
Thanks very much
0