Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Logged-In User name in Windows Application

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a Windows-Application written in vb.net, how do I get the windows-authenticated logged-in user id?

I'm using vs2010
0
Comment
Question by:alfardan
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37746614
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37746628
Environment.UserName
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 37746637
From what I understand, the Environment.UserName doesn't work on non-domain operating systems
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37746646
"whoami" will return the currently logged in user -> this is from a command line. Will it help you to find a way to write your script?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfardan
ID: 37746666
That's the answer that I wanted exactly, thank you
0