Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2008

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
We have windows 2008 R2 64bit Std Domain controller and  windows 2008 R2 Ent with Exchange 2010 sp1

In this environment Can I install additional Domain Controller in windows 2008 32 Bit
0
Comment
Question by:rajaneeshpillai
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 37746623
Yes you can.
Domain is independent of  architecture
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Charlie2012
ID: 37746626
Yes you can.

If you were to go for an older OS you would need it in mixed mode or 2003 native.

As you are using a 2008 DC you can have a 32 bit DC as well as 64 bit and keep 2008 native domain.

The role (DC) is independent of the underlying OS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alfwro earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746633
That really depends on your current AD functional level
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787290%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37746640
I thin it will co-exist. How ever with exchange 2010, it will run only on 64-bit. I think outside the box it doesnt make any difference if its x86 0r 64. The only problem you might be having is the application you are running on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajaneeshpillai
ID: 37847910
thanks
0