?
Solved

vista memory query

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have a laptop with a 32bg hard drive and a recovery partition of 9gb.

i need to free up some meomory but i dont know how as all the memory seems to be taken by updates and programs

any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37746624
you can try the tips & tricks or use 3rd party software for that.
Refer the link to know
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/free-up-ram-memory-in-vista-quickly-and-easily/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37746635
Are you talking about memory or storage?

Memory refers to RAM (Physical Memory)
Storage refers to hard disk space.

The way to free up hard disk space

1. Disk clean up -> from accessories ->system tools
remove all temp files, system restore points etc(system restore point helps you to revert back to an earlier point in time if something goes wrong)

2. Next is to uninstall programs which are not used

3. replace the hard drive with a bigger new hard drive - they are relatively cheap

4. remove the recovery partition and create an image and store it in another storage
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 1040 total points
ID: 37746660
The question is a bit vague, but I think I know what you're getting at. Try going to Start - Run - msconfig

From there go to the Startup tab and disable any programs you don't want or need to start up with the computer... if not all of them.

From there go to the Services tab, Hide all MS Services checkbox, and see what comes up there.

I think this is the heart of what you're getting at, sorry if I am wrong. But see if those steps help.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 37747156
BACKUP DATA FIRST BEFORE PERFORMING THESE TASKS

Time is money.

1a. BITE THE BULLET AND BUY A NEW HARD DRIVE (since your drive sounds like an old, cheap ata drive, get a larger ATA drive from eBay or somewhere reliable); or,
1b, BITE THE BULLET AND BUY A buy a new computer (recommended...SERIOUSLY!).

2a. If you choose to do 1a., external the old hard drive (ATA/SATA to USB connection, where the old drive connects to the ATA side and the USB cables go into the computer).
3a. Install a new hard drive and Use a clonezilla LIVE CD (Boot with CD in system) to do a direct copy of the primary partion to the new hard drive.
4a. Use gParted LIVE CD (Boot with CD in system) and grow the partition to the MAXIMUM capacity of the new disk.
5a. Do scandisk, boot, and bada-bing-bada-boom you have a HUGE hard drive and everything is in tact (programs, files, registry, everything without re-installation)

2b. If you choose to buy a new computer, migrate old data by externalizing the old hard drive via a ATA/SATA to USB device, install programs on new system, and pat yourself on the back.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37751222
>>  i have a laptop with a 32bg hard drive   <<  is this really a 32 GB drive (or 320GB ?)
anyway, to clear up space, you can uninstall all old or unused programs
or copy your data to a CD, DVD, or external drive
you can make the swap file smaller
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37765737
thankyou for answering my query.
I followed your advice and applied the procedure and it helped  - brilliant.
0