Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server Licensing

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi, i would just like some confirmation on licensing for terminal services.

I plan to publish an App on a windows 2008 R2 server, with around 10 users connecting to this app using remote desktop services.

License wise i believe i would need

10x Windows server CAL
10x TS CAL

The program is not MS program and is already licensed.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 37746625
You would need 10 TS UserCal.

Thats all.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37747200
You would need to purchase 10 RDS CALs to allow the 10 users to connect using RDP.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ilya Rubinshteyn
Ilya Rubinshteyn earned 600 total points
ID: 37752316
If you do not have any other windows servers, then you would need to procure additional windows server CALs as well as TS User CAls equal to the number of users accessing the box. If you do , then just purchase TS CALs
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 1400 total points
ID: 37770795
Remote Desktop Services Licensing Requirements
In addition to the Windows Server 2008 CAL, a Terminal Services 2008 CAL (TS CAL) or Windows Server 2008 RDS CAL will be required to
access any application or graphical user interface remotely hosted by Windows Server 2008 R2. This includes, but is not limited to, the
use of Remote Desktop Services. Application licensing on Remote Desktop Services will vary by application vendor, and customers should
check the licensing requirement with each vendor.
Windows Server 2008 TS CALs are functionally equivalent to RDS CALs and can be used for connecting to Windows Server 2008 R2
Remote Desktop Session Hosts and Remote Desktop Virtualization Hosts. A Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop license server can
issue and track both TS CALs and RDS CALs, but a Windows Server 2008 TS license server needs to be running either Service Pack 2 or
have the QFE (hotfix) described in Microsoft Knowledge Base article 968074 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968074) installed to be
15
able to manage RDS CALs.
As in Windows Server 2003, the Remote Desktop Services feature in Windows Server is intended for remote administration. Up to two
administrators can connect for administrative purposes without TS or RDS CALs. However, a TS CAL or RDS CAL is required for any user or
users who need to connect additional administrators beyond the first two.
If a customer has many external users accessing the Remote Desktop Session Host server, the customer has the option to acquire a
Windows Server 2008 Remote Desktop Services External Connector license in place of a per user or per device CAL. All RDS CALs or
External Connector licenses must be the same version or newer than the Windows Server operating system in use.
Note: Customers who use RDS on Windows Server 2008 R2 need access to a Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop license server; a
Windows Server 2003 TS license server cannot be used. However, customers who run Terminal Services on Windows Server 2003 can use
a Remote Desktop license server running on Windows Server 2008 R2; therefore, if customers are running both Windows Server 2003
Terminal Services and Windows Server 2008 R2 Remote Desktop Services in their organizations, they will need to run a Windows Server
2008 R2 Remote Desktop license server.
Note: As with Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services, per device licensing is tracked and enforced in the Remote Desktop Session Host
server. Customers have 120 days to activate a Remote Desktop license server after installing a Remote Desktop Session Host server
(referred to as a grace period). Once a Remote Desktop license server is activated, customers have an additional 90 days to add TS CALs
or RDS CALs to the Remote Desktop license server (referred to as temporary CALs or tokens).

Please also read this DOC. (Click here)

Taken from http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/2008-r2-buy.aspx
0