[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2010 Express create ASP.net VB.net Website where C Sharp used

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi

I have started a new contract where only Visual Studio 2010 is installed.
It is an ASP.net site in C Sharp. How do I create a new site in VB.net? Is the environment in Express only set up to one language? I am used to Visual Studio Professional and have only
worked in ASP.net 4
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746661
File->New->website

This will open a dialog box, on the bottom left corner there is selection for language....
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746867
The Visual C# and Visual VB Express editions must be downloaded separately; the Visual Web Developer Express, on the other hand, should give you both languages as an option. I don't have VWD installed on this machine, but if I recall correctly, when you create a new project, if you set up your initial environment to be C#, then the VB stuff is found under "Other Languages" in the template list (vice versa if your initial environment is VB).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37763074
thanks for the help
0