Solved

Create RAID Array HP Proliant

Posted on 2012-03-21
16
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I need to create a raid array to an existing disk on my hp proliant DL380 G7 win2008 server. I grid by the array utility with no luck. I Know this can be done on Bios. The scenario:
One disk with WIN 2008 installed
Added one disk

Now i need to expand (or create) the raid array to the new disk without loosing data on the old one.

TY
0
Comment
Question by:goncalogirao
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 37746701
What raid onfiguration you are after?

backup the system. if its raid - 1 adding a disk without loosing data wont be a problem but others I think you need to back up the system, create raid put data back on the raid.

This is a guide I found useful, not sure if it applies in you case

http://www.tricksguide.com/create-raid-array-using-hp-proliant-100series-embedded-sata-raid-configuration-utility.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37746704
As I understand it you will not be able to create a new RAID Array using an existing disk, If you already had an array you could add a Hot Spare to the array and any failed disk could rebuild.

I might be wrong, but I believe what you are asking cannot be done without loss of data.

If the data loss is not a concern, yes create a new RAID Array with the BIOS / Web BIOS of the controller. With 2 disks you can create a logical volume using these disks as either a RAID 0 or RAID 1 array.

I hope this helps.

MC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37746715
raid on one disk that will give a performance hit due to raid calculations and I dont see a benefit at all
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37746721
you will mneed to migrate the data of the array first as it will destroy the data
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PietMuis earned 500 total points
ID: 37746773
To my knowledge you can not setup hardware raid at this stage without loosing data. So backup and restore would be an option.  Or add the second disk as a stand alone disk and do the raid on a windows level.  See this link for instructions...
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Creating_and_Managing_Windows_Server_2008_Mirrored_(RAID_1)_Volumes

However backing up the data and setting up hardware raid would be your best solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goncalogirao
ID: 37746902
I Already backuped up the data (System and Data on retrospect). But i don't want to take the risk of format the first disk and start over again. The solution adding the second disk and do the raid on windows level can be an option...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 37746969
Besides "hot spare" building on RAID 1, if you are wanting to simply create an image (or snapshot) of the system, then you can use imaging software such as Norton Ghost, Shadowcopy, etc. as an alternative.

If you are trying to create a spanned RAID array of any kind: Hybrid RAIDs 0+1, 1+0 [AKA 10], etc; Non-standard RAIDs; STANDARD RAIDs 0, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and more...) then you should:

back up your data, create the array (which destroys all of the data on the disks in the array), reinstall OS on new array, install drivers and applications, migrate backed up data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goncalogirao
ID: 37751368
I have an idea, can this be done?
I have 3 new disks, can i add them, make a new array, clone the other disk to this array and then expand? What's the best raid solution for this way? Raid 0+1?

TY
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PietMuis
ID: 37751655
Yes you should be able to do that.  But the utility you use to clone the drives with will need to have drivers for your HP server raid controller.

For Raid 0+1 you will require more than 3 disks.
http://decipherinfosys.wordpress.com/2008/01/15/difference-between-raid-01-vs-raid-10/

The best Raid option will depend on what you require.  Sounds to me like this is the system disk so Raid1 with 2 disks will be the best.  However Raid 5 with 3 disk will give you greater storage capacity.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37751732
with 4 disks it might be better to go for raid 10 but the raid controller needs this
0
 

Author Comment

by:goncalogirao
ID: 37752992
TY very much. Do you know any good tools to win 2008 for cloning? Prefer free. I search for Ghost and Acronis, but not sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:goncalogirao
ID: 37753006
BTW, i can do it with my retrospect backup, don't I?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goncalogirao
ID: 37866993
Now the logical drive is created by the Array utility but doesnt appear as a disk on my win 2008 server...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 37867754
Check under disk management if the disk needs to be initialized
0
 

Author Comment

by:goncalogirao
ID: 37868235
that was it!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 37870260
Aw man... I didn't get any points!

:)
0