Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I read and display unicode Non Latin 1 characters in Lotus Notes from ISeries table using ODBC

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have an Iseries which has a unicode capable field. I have inserted Japanese (and other) non-Latin1 characters into this table.

Using the client access odbc driver I can read these characters successfully into MS Excel.
Using the ISeries access RunSQLstatements ,  I can see these characters when I change the font to unicode.

When I use my lotus notes SQL retreival tools the non-latin1 characters appear as a ? and will not display.

I have set the "Enable Unicode" in preferences to On.

Using ODBC traces it appears that the lotus notes is sending a message to the ODBC driver that it is narrow (??) which indicates non-unicode but this is not correct.

Is Anyone with experience of using lotus notes with ISeries Access ODBC or using Lotus Notes in an ISeries world with unicode able to offer any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:Cedarsrus
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 1000 total points
ID: 37751318
Hi  Cedarsrus,

As far as I know is Japanees a DBCS type character, so you have to use a DBCS at the iSeries side.
See for more in formation the IBM page about "Working with DBCS data"

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cedarsrus
ID: 37751375
Hi Murph ,
The current version of our database is double byte. The newer version that we are having difficulty with moves a number of the key tables to Unicode.
We want to store Japanese, Russian, etc. in these unicode fields.

We've done some more testing and we think it's to do with the Lotus Notes client. The Japanese client can read the unicode data , but the UK Notes client can't.


Andrew
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752210
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cedarsrus
ID: 37815404
OK - Now we know what the real problem is - Lotus Notes LSX ODBC connector was written for ODBC 2.x and tells the odbc driver what the active code page is to determine whether to use Narrow or wide in its interpretation of the commands and results.

So a Japanese based client sends and receives "wide" but a UK based PC sends a "narrow" and expects "narrow" but can't cope when the returned results are in unicode.

Any suggestions as to how we can work around this ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 40514595
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0