Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hardware virtualization warning: hardware virtualization is not a feature of the cpu, or is not enabled in the bios

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
2,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I'm trying to install esxi5 on my esxi5!
Deleted by Vee_Mod, no points refunded:  4/2/2012 5:34:25 AM
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37746887
Dear,

You need to enable it on the BIOS.

Regards
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37746891
Does your host have VT enabled (CPU) in the BIOS? Are you installing an ESXi5 VM within an ESXi5 VM on VMware Workstation?

~coolsport00
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37747068
physical host or guest vm?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37747108
i have enabled the vhv.allow = true on the guest.  set the guest to use esxi5.x on the OS.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747120
Has this ever worked on this host?

e.g. nested with ESXi 4.1, Hyper-V, VMware Workstation?

not all CPUs work.

Check Virtualisation featuresbin Guest, change from Automatic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37747125
i managed to get a v5esxi guest running on my esxi4 host!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37772117
must be an issue with v5.  reverted to nesting v4 on our v5 box
0