[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

SSL Renewal/installation

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Good morning,

We have recently renewed an SSL, I’m just wandering what will happen when the current SSL runs out,

We have already been issued the SSL and have completed the activation/installation via IIS,

So we currently have, in the SSL list, one that's about to expire and our new one,

Will the SSL automatically use the new version when it runs out?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ZeelSol
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PenguinN earned 1336 total points
ID: 37746893
You have to replace your certificat with the new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ZeelSol
ID: 37746899
And how would I do this?

Thanks,
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ZeelSol
ID: 37746926
Thanks for the reply,

The problem is, I have already installed the new SSL, the bindings will be the same as the SSL is for the same domain,
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS EE MVE
MAS EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 37746933
After installation of the new certificate access the site and check which certificate is active
by checking the thumbprint.

If installation is correct you will see the thumbprint of the new certificate.

If you see the old certificate thumbprint, that means your installation is not correct
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PenguinN
PenguinN earned 1336 total points
ID: 37746949
Oke but you can stil choose a certificat you can use or can't you?.

If the cewrtificat is already imported on the server It should jest be a case of selecting the certificate and click view for the details telling you with one is actively selected.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:ZeelSol
ID: 37747034
Ahh I see, you can select what SSL the site uses using the bindings,

Thanks for your help!
0