Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange eventid 10025

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
3,849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-18
I'm getting the event warning below and have no idea what it is?  How do I fix it or does it need fixing?

Date/Time: 3/20/2012 12:45:42 AM
Log Type: Application
Source: MSExchangeMailboxAssistants
Type Of Event: Warning
Category: Managed Folder Assistant:Classic:None
EventID: 10025
Account: None
Computer: Exchange.laspca.corp
Description: Processing of the current batch of items in mailbox 'Dolores Garcia:2451dac9-2f0c-407f-957e-14d37eae6df0:7936f1f9-818f-4c23-a105-003a800005cd:EXCHANGE.laspca.corp' failed. The expiration action is 'PermanentlyDelete'. Source folder: ''. Target folder: ''. Source folder ID: ''. Target folder ID: ''. Exception: ''.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37748852
Were you trying to do Start-ManagedFolderAssistant  for the user 'Dolores Garcia' ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37749029
Nope.  I get this event for her all the time.  I've just never bothered to investigate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37803548
Still need help
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Antonio Vargas
ID: 37832341
Move the user to another mailbox database and restart the MSExchangeMailboxAssistants service. check if the problem is gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37834707
We only have one mailbox database
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Antonio Vargas earned 1000 total points
ID: 37834840
Hum.. if you really want to get rid of the problem create a new one.. move the user there and restart the service. check if the problem is gone. move the user back to the original database again and check for the problem again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 37849666
Thanks that worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39502815
I get this warning once in a while. Is this something critical? No one complains and I see no user problems.
0