Solved

Cisco 1900 series router

Posted on 2012-03-21
13
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi Team,
Quick question regarding security bundle built with Cisco 1941 router.
we have purchased cisco 1941 router (Part no: cisco1941/k9) to configure VPN for remote site. Didnt noticed security bundle during purchase, was wondering is there any way to make VPN work on this router for atleast 3 months without purchasing security bundle package ?
Will appreiciate for valuable comment and help.
0
Comment
Question by:tabreed
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:BDC-Net
BDC-Net earned 500 total points
ID: 37749214
You will need the advanced services IOS, so if this was purchased you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 37749694
What do you mean by advanced services IOS, ios comes along with appliance and it has been updated
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37749709
If the IOS you purchased does not have the feature set, the only way to get it is to purchase the correct IOS version from Cisco.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BDC-Net earned 500 total points
ID: 37749718
There is different flavor's of IOS. You can do a "show ver" to determine what flavor you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 37749778
below is show ver please advice



DM13-Router#show version
Cisco IOS Software, C1900 Software (C1900-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 15.1(4)M2, REL
EASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2011 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 26-Sep-11 16:19 by prod_rel_team

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 15.0(1r)M12, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

DM13-Router uptime is 36 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 12:13:39 UTC Tue Mar 20 2012
System restarted at 12:14:59 UTC Tue Mar 20 2012
System image file is "flash0:c1900-universalk9-mz.SPA.151-4.M2.bin"
Last reload type: Normal Reload
Last reload reason: Reload Command
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749804
Try running this code:

crypto isakmp policy 2
 encr aes 256
 authentication pre-share
 group 5
crypto isakmp key wphn8022 address xxxxx(public address)
!
!
crypto ipsec transform-set testing esp-aes 256 esp-sha-hmac
!
crypto map sdm_cmap_1 1 ipsec-isakmp
 set peer xxxxx(public address)
 set transform-set testing
 match address 100

Open in new window


It that works then you should have the right code set. It looks like you have new code which is all universal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 37749831
Doesn’t work the mentioned commands
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749849
The bottom section of the "show ver" should look like this:

ipbase        ipbasek9      Permanent     ipbasek9
security      securityk9    Permanent     securityk9
uc            uck9          Permanent     uck9
data          None          None          None

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 37749920
No, My one is different I don’t have security my question was without purchasing security bundle Is there any work around for configuring VPN similar to 1841


ipbase        ipbasek9      Permanent     ipbasek9
security      None          None          None
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749934
Not that I know... you need the security code to create crypto maps for a vpn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tabreed
ID: 37749973
Is there any trial version so i can use for some time without paying
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37749982
not that I know of...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BDC-Net
ID: 37750043
the features are controlled by a license file with universal code. You could ask cisco if they give out trail license files, but I haven't seen one.
0