Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 server System state

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Sir,

I just want to query that if we are having Windows 2008 Server Domain Server single server
in the network. What backup should we take appart from system state that it is reconfigured
with same Domain data/setting. or in case of any system crash issue How we repair Windows 2008
server
0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751249
You need to take full backup of the HDD or where your system partition is located. As far as I know system state backup is included in this case.
Happens you have more than one domain controller in your network then it is recommended taking system state backup in addition to partition or HDD backup.
You can use either inbuilt Windows Backup feature or get a copy of third party backup software such as Paragon Drive Backup 10 www.drive-backup.com and take backups in a more flexible way.
When something bad happens with the server you need to start it from Recovery CD and perform restore from the image.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CarlosDominguez
ID: 37752748
System state backup is a good solution. I think you don't need any third party tool.

This post explains very detailed how to perform the backup:
http://blog.augustoalvarez.com.ar/2008/12/12/windows-server-2008-creating-and-maintaining-system-state-backups-on-your-domain-controller/

To recover the AD information, you must boot in "Directory Services Restore" mode (pressing F8). Instructions here:
http://www.itechtalk.com/thread2217.html
0