Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No certificate found - WIFI

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hey

We have some XP machines SP3.

The PKI has issued a certificate to the computer, and we see the certificate on the computer.

After installation they got a computer certificate for WIFI, but when connecting to the AP XP just says "No certificate found"

The settings for the WIFI is correct.

If we plug in a LAN cable and run GPUpdate the computer now suddenly can connect to the AP.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37751252
If you had run gpupdate - before putting in the lan cable - did it still fail?

Now you have one of the machines working over the LAN, if you go back to wireless, does it still work or fail again?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751644
first of all - you need to check that certificate is indeed enrolled to computer,
start MMC - add snap-in Certificates and choose Computer Account - and look in Personal and make sure that there's a computer certificate that is valid. If it is - make sure that certificate has the correct  intended use
more here:
One such requirement is that the certificate is configured with one or more purposes in EKU extensions that correlate to the certificate use. For example, a certificate used for the authentication of a client to a server must be configured with the Client Authentication purpose. Similarly, a certificate used for the authentication of a server must be configured with the Server Authentication purpose. When certificates are used for authentication, the authenticator examines the client certificate, seeking the correct purpose object identifier in EKU extensions. For example, the object identifier for the Client Authentication purpose is 1.3.6.1.5.5.7.3.2. When a certificate is used for client computer authentication, this object identifier must be present in the EKU extensions of the certificate or authentication will fail.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772401%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37751653
Interesting point Jakob - I thought about the use perspective but figured that if that was the case then it would have failed regardless of the nic-type over which the traffic was passing?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 37836235
Looking into it
0