Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC couplings

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
"we do not have enough access writes for odbc couplings".

what are odbc couplings

Can anyone tell me the meaning of the above phrase in layman terminology.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SANbuddies
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37746992
I'm afraid that we would ned more of the context behind the statement you posted.  Like what question was asked to generate that response?

Speaking in general terms I would suspect it means connecting (coupling) to another data source using ODBC.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748096
Given the links below I guess that your OS user is not the "Administrator" of the server you use to establish the connection or has not the privilege to add the needed drivers to the DNS or local server.

Possibly you have to post your question in Microsoft Widows thread of Experts Exchange.

http://support.statwks.com/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Article/View/886

VisuaLinks creates the ODBC coupling automatically adding the driver to System DSN tab of the operating system's ODBC Data Source Administrator.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_27642038.html

Import in MS Excel Import in MS Excel - Description to make an ODBC coupling to MySql server for easy data import in Excel.
0