Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft word 2007 issue opening files.

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Screenshot after double clicking on word document from windows explorer.Hi,

I am having a very strange problem with "Microsoft Word 2007".

if I open a word document by running word first the going file open the document opens fine.

If however word is not running and i double click on the same document - Microsoft Word opens but does not open the document.

It just sits there with no document opened.

Even if I create a simple document save the file close word and double click on that word document same effect.

So it does not matter what document I try to open from explorer same effect.

Any ideas?

Version: Word 2007 12.0.6612.1000 SP3 (12.0.6607.1000) on Windows XP

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 37747083
run word without addins word.exe /a & test.
try adding the file location in trusted sites under word options & test
uncheck procted view options in word options trusted center & test.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748552
Have you checked if you have latest office updates / windows updates installed?

Can you replicate this for all users on this machine?  Quickest fix to blow up word would be to delete the reg keys here:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word

Delete the entire Word folder, the next time the user starts up Word, it will reconfigure itself for first time usage.
0