Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Poor enterprise laptop performance (Any Tips?)

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Our laptop users are have a productivity rendering experience everyday as they work on their laptop. They have been putting up with it and they are quite used to it as days go by, but I was just curious what other companies configurations look like or what we might be doing wrong? A few traits:

-We are a mixed Novell/AD environment
-We are a mixed 2003/2008 server environment (2003 domain/forest functional level)
-We use folder redirection (User Desktop, My Documents) for our laptop users
-We use roaming profiles for our laptop users and VDI users
-We use PGP Whole Disk Encryption on ALL of our enterprise laptops
-We use Vipre Enterprise Virus Protection/Firewall on all enterprise computers/VDI
-We have not yet implemented Wireless, so all of our laptops still use ethernet

A few things we have tried to make the experience a little better:
-Changing the network provider order to "Microsoft Windows Network, Microsoft Terminal Services, NetWare Services, VMWare View SSO Nework Provider, Web Client Network", which made our Office applications not take a long time to respond and finally come up. +1
-Toggle UNC Path Filter On/Off through Novell Client Properties with no visible gain. +0
-Changing firewall settings (Vipre) +0


So I guess my question is, are their any known conflicts in our setup, a minor tweak that I am missing in Novell/AD, or a common setup that I am unaware of that should be used on ALL laptops? If any more key information is needed, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:NReese
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 300 total points
ID: 37749129
The only thing in your post that gives me pause is the Roaming profiles. In each environment that I've worked in where they were implemented roaming profiles did cause delays; especially where the profiles were large.
I've also found it better to map drives and printers vice using UNC paths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NReese
ID: 37752819
It seems that it might be these *.tmp files that hide inside the profile. Apparently, they are temp files created when a local to server profile connection fails. They are just as big as the ntuser.dat, so they really add to the time the user has to wait when logging in. We will have to find out how to write a script of some sort to delete them on the computer and the server share so that they are no longer part of the profile. I just found this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328607

The profiles are most likely the problem for log in / log out time. But what about all around lag moving from and to applications, especially PGP WDE (which I didn't know was a resource intensive application when the disk is done being encrypted). What exactly does the 'pgpwflt' do in the provider order?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 37755721
Yes, there is a problem with the configuration. You have a mixed Novell and Windows environment.

The client is confused. Does it belong to a Novell domain or a Windows domain.

It's my guess you have the client side IP stack with client for Microsoft Networks and Client for Netware...

I have seen problems with having both, and now you can see it too:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24084555.html
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1200 total points
ID: 37755730
By the way:

SAMBA/CIFS shares/SMB or whatever you want to call file sharing is compatible with different environments. Just because you have a Novell file server, doesn't mean you need to be on a novell network. You can be a member of a Windows AD domain and access NFS shares, as well as SMB shares.

Check out what Microsoft and Netware worked out a while ago:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd316407.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NReese
ID: 37765669
Thanks for all the information. There are a few things on that list that I wanted to give a try but was not sure if there would be an outcome. I will try to chisel our profiles to make them a bit smaller by getting rid of those temp files and see what else we can do with the info provided until we convert to 100% AD sometime in the near future.
0