Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 send on behalf of permissions

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having a problem with sending from a user in outlook via a seprate mailbox. I have given all the correct rights in server management. I have setup mailbox rights with full permisson.

Im recieving this error You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=domainname:servername

You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

            <external dns #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering.>
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 37747164
...Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering...

Seems to be problem with the message content but not with the send on behalf. Is there any attachment in that mail that could cause this?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747178
Also did you enable the "Send As"? Furthermore there is a difference between "Send As" and "Send on behalf". For more information see this very good article. It should answer your question:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sending-As.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 37747214
There is a fix for this type of behaviour but it does not refer to the spam filter.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895949
0