?
Solved

Problem using Multifunctional Laser printer

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi All,

I have server 2003 that has Fileserver, Terminalserver, Printerserver roles installed.

Some of my clients are connecting with Remote Desktop Connection, and they want to use they local printers or Scanners or sometimes Multifunction Laserprinters.
I get the spoolsv.exe application error sometimes and the spooler service is stopping and needs to restart manually.
I should install scanner drivers for these MFP laser printers:
Philips LaserPro 6050
Samsung SCX-4521F

Can somebody help me in this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agriboy1980
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 37751182
Guys,

Has anybody ever managed to install a scanner driver on a Windows 2003 Terminal Server enviroment?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37752070
Plain printer drives are (usually) going to be fine.  Scanner drivers on a TS, not so much.  Printing will work if the exact printer name and driver are on both systems.  There are third party programs to manage TS/RDS printing, most think they are very worthwhile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 37752100
I have found some drivers for this Multifunctiom laser printer. All the drivers are there even for scanner and compatible with Win Server 2003.

The problem is that he server is still logging an event:"SmarThru Pc Fax" driver is not installed!

The server has print server, fileserver, DC, GC, terminal server roles installed.

How should I apply this missing driver "SmarThru Pc Fax"

thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37755257
I have never seen a scanner driver work over TS.  Not sure it would make any sense for it to do so, as the device and the human and the computer that are needed are all at the "local" end.  If the scanner driver was installed on the remote server, what use would be made of it?  There (normally) is no such scanner there, and if there was, there is no human to put anything  in it to be scanned.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 37755766
Is the driver event you're seeing repeated in the System event log an Event ID 1111?

You can ignore those errors: they just indicate that a local printer on a client pc is using a driver that the terminal server doesn't "recognize" (in other words, it's not installed).  So, it's basically a warning that the printer isn't going to be redirected to the terminal server because the driver isn't installed on the TS.

Those errors are no cause for concern: they're a way for Admins to find out which drivers users have installed for their local printers that may need to be installed on the server.  It's up to you whether or not you'd like to install them.

In this case, I wouldn't worry about installing the fax driver: it probably won't work on the terminal server anyway.

I hope this helps!

Alicia
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
ID: 37755862
ok, and is there a way to make these
errors dissappear from event log ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37756427
Not that I know of.  But still trying to differentiate between the printer part and the scanner part.  If you can find a printer only driver you should be able to install that on the TS/RDS server to allow the user to print.  In some cases the manufacture requires the device to be present via usb  on the target system before you can install any of its drivers, which can be a pain.  As the administrator, you have to decide if you want to deal with this or require that your users purchase a standard inexpensive printer that you can support.  Still, the warnings for devices for which there is no driver on the TS/RDS server will continue.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757643
There is a way to keep them from being logged:
1.  From the printers folder, click on File > Server Properties.
2.  Click on the Advanced tab
3.  Uncheck the options to "Log spooler error events," Log spooler warning events" and "Log spooler information events"
4.  Click OK to apply the change

However, I don't think it's a good idea to do that because if users experience problems printing, you won't see any of the events that can help you troubleshoot the issue.

But, it is ridiculously easy to turn logging back on for printing issues, so I guess that's up to you.

I personally wouldn't worry about the Event ID 1111 errors: we have TONS of them on our terminal servers. If you're concerned about your event log filling up, uncheck the options to log spooler information and warning events, but I would advise logging spooler error events.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37759204
@spike99/Alicia:  Good catch.  I learn something here every day.  Thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 37785419
No problem! Always happy to help out. :)

thanks for the points!
0