Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing at 300 dpi in Windows

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I print an image in windows that would come out of my printer at 300 DPI.  It seems that in MS Paint there is no option to control the ppi of an image.   Are there any programs besides Photoshop where you can print an image in high resolution, instead of just screen resolution?
0
Comment
Question by:mateomateo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 37747349
Corel Photoimpact
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 37747363
or GIMP free http://www.gimp.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 750 total points
ID: 37747492
What version of Windows do you have?
Did you try right clicking on the file directly and clicking Print?
In Windows 7 I can print at the resolution of the Printer that I have.
0