Solved

Crystal Reports XI Crosstab Difference  and Percentage

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have a Crosstab that i need to add to columns too.

SalesPerson                           Month
                                                 2011        2012
Bruce                                    50,000$    65,000$
Dave                                      15,000$    12,000$

This is what i have so far - it works

This is what i need

SalesPerson                           Month
                                                 2011        2012            Difference    Increase/Decrease Pct
Bruce                                    50,000$    65,000$         15,000$                      30%
Dave                                      15,000$    12,000$         -3,000$                       -25%

How do I add the Difference column and the Increase/Decrease Column  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Inframap
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37750917
What version of Crystal?

What does the raw data look like?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inframap
ID: 37754137
Crystal XI (11.5)

the raw data is as such

Sales Person  Customer       2011       2012

Bruce                ABC                   25000    27500
Bruce                123                    25000     27500
Dave                  XYZ                   7500        6000
Dave                 NUTS                 7500        6000
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 37847338
The increase/decrease column is easy

Create a formula like

{2012Amount}- {2011Amount}
Add the formula as another column in the cross tab.

The % column is more difficult.  I am not sure if you can do it in CR XI

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Inframap
ID: 37848494
Ok - i will try that..   Still need solution for percent
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37854400
If the data and cross-tab are as simple as you said, I don't see the need for a cross-tab.  Just create a group on "Sales Person", create group summaries for the 2011 and 2012 columns, create formulas to calculate the difference and %, and put the summaries and formulas in the group header/footer.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Inframap
ID: 37855463
thats what i did originally,  the original report is done in an excel pivottable.  Which works and the boss likes this format.  He likes to be able to change the sort and to him its an "interactive" report.   So I am trying to figure out if I can give him an Interactive report done in crystal like he is used to seeing.  Excel is bogging down and bombing out due to amount of data.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37856371
The newest versions have added some features like that to the viewer.  For instance you can designate some coloumns as sort columns and the viewer allows the user to select the sorting.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37859190
Well, to change the sort in CR, you could have a parameter and sort by a formula that produces the value from different fields, based on that parameter.  I don't see any need to use a cross-tab for that.

 If you want to use a cross-tab, what columns do you have in the cross-tab?  Do you actually have separate columns for each year and are trying to add the difference and % as new columns?  If the figures for each year are in separate fields, as you seemed to indicate, then maybe you have just one column with everything in it.

 It might help if you could post the report.

 James
0