Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi

We have DHCP running in a windows 2003 environment. I am getting this message in DHCP console " I have 1 available ip, 140 in use"   we have a lot of ip addresses excluded from distribution. I am unsure if all of these  excluded ip addresses are in fact still in use.

I am unsure how to resolve this issue, is there a best practice?

Any assistance appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 37747229
You could remove some exclusions in your case. You can use a IP scanner to check which adresses are static.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37747255
What is the address range for distribution? if you want to change the excluded range delete and re-add a shorter range list.  You can check it ip' s are being used by a ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx or arp -a with give you more information by using the ip.  Do you have reservations created?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37747426
What I would do and have done in the past is look at the scopes in question and order them by lease expiration time, delete the oldest leaving a few days worth.

What is the expiry on your leases currently? You could possibly reduce this.

I hope this helps.

MC
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 37748876
hi

The lease duration for DHCP clients is limited to 8 days. Should I reduce this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751206
Well 8 days is the default from memory so there shouldn't be too much need to change this unless the PC's on the same VLAN of this scope aren't used very often.

If you haven't got enough addresses, and the pool for these addresses is as big as you can allow due to reservered IP's etc you should look at how many PC's you have on the VLAN of this scope and potentially introduce an additional scope which will give you another pool of addresses.

For a quick win though, as i highlighted above order the lease expiration of the IP addresses allocated and delete the leases which are the oldest (these are the ones that expire sooner!), obviously I cannot say what ones as I'm not sat in front of your DHCP Server. You will need to look closley at your exclusions and reservations after and do a bit of house keeping on it, but the deletion of the oldest leases will take the pressure off right away and if a client needs an IP address it should simpley acquire a new one.

I hope this helps.

MC
0