Solved

Clarification regarding Summer and Rainy season.

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
86 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
I lives in south India, here  Summer mean intense hot and there is another season called "Rainy Season"

Link about south india

But in the wiki link it says summer , there is rain(See the snap for summer).

Wiki Link

I am totally confused, which is right ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 37747407
Doy you actually live there right now?
Or you plan to move and live there in future?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 37747417
Doy you actually live there right now? Yes
Or you plan to move and live there in future? May be
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 37747727
My neighbors are from India, don't know now from where.
I will ask them tonight.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:doertalk
doertalk earned 166 total points
ID: 37750194
I am from south India.
Here summer is usually from Mid FEB or March starting to May end.

But because of the ecological effects its not that predictive now.

Yes,summer is Intense heat in most parts of India and espacially South India.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 83 total points
ID: 37750390
In your wiki link it says "In some tropical and subtropical regions it is more common to speak of the rainy (or wet, or monsoon) season versus the dry season, because the amount of precipitation may vary more dramatically than the average temperature"

In the UK we don't have a clear distinction between different seasons, we tend to have weather rather than climate. It may rain at any time of the year, we can have hot days in winter and cold days through summer. Seasons are usually predominately the type of weather that is described, but there is no guarantee.

I believe that India has a dry season where it won't rain and a monsoon season where it will. The seasons may come at slightly different dates each year but there will be no mistaking them. Whilst the calendar will give an idea of when a change of season is expected, the actual dates will vary.

Using 'summer' to describe something might depend on what you are talking about. You might say you will redecorate your house in the summer, meaning an approximate calendar date, or you might say that a certain tree bears its fruit in the summer, which will be much more dependant on the temperature and rainfall than the calendar date.

There probably isn't a clear definition.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 83 total points
ID: 37751395
where i am, we have just gone through 3 months of "summer" where by definition there are supposed to be more hot sunny days than anything else. We have experienced what's called a La Nina weather pattern where we have had more wet days than anything else, and this weather pattern is supposed to continue for a couple more months.
So really to answer your question, yes summer is supposed to have long hot sunny days. but it will rain occasionally, but not as much as in your rainy season.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 84 total points
ID: 37760194
I haven't read either of your two linked pages, but here's my perspective on this having lived in Southern Africa until I was 17 years of age.

North India is roughly at the same latitude as Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Lybia, Algeria, etc.
South India is roughly at the same latitude as Yemen, Nigeria, Senegal, etc.

Where I lived in Southern Africa it was on about the same line as Northern Australia and with Rio in Brazil, so it was much further south than India, but reputely the "weather" was fairly similar in many respects to India but with less extremes.

Winter for us consisted of nights where we sometimes needed some heating in the house from an open fireplace, which at other times was just ornamental.  We got quite a few nights where the temperature dropped to about -3 or -4 celcius for short periods and we had very heavy frost on the dry and fallen brown "elephant grass" that lay like thatch on the ground.  Outdoor swimming pools and rivers were pretty cold to swim comfortably in, even though the daytime temperature rose and it was comfortable enough to be out in short trousers and short-sleeved shirts.  At night and in the early morning before the sun was high in the sky we needed to wear jerseys, but rarely anything thicker than that.

We had no rain at all in Winter and the skies were always blue, but because the sun didn't have the same intensity due to the lower angle, white-skinned people would not really get tanned as they would in summer.  Bush fires were common in Winter and Spring and it got rid of all the dead grass in readiness for the rains.

Summer brought rain and everything became green.  In the early part of the Summer rain would be irregular, easily forecast, and moderate, but later on in the Summer (September) huge, heavy, black clouds would roll in very quickly and frequently and rain would be torrential.  At this time of the year the air humidity and Summer heat could be stifling and very uncomfortable, but swimming pools and rivers were at a comfortable temperature and a much needed relief just like the frequent thunder and lightning storms helped to clear the air a bit.

During torrential rainstorms that even lasted only an hour, the rivers would quickly rise by many metres and become raging torrents that went back down equally fast.

Unlike the Winter, in the Summer there we could never plan too far ahead whether to take a waterproof jacket or an umbrella out with us, but the good news was that if you did get drenched by torrential rain the heat of the sun would dry you out in minutes after the heavy clouds rolled past.

It stayed light until about 7 pm in Summer there, but unlike Britain the darkness in Africa and other places in the Northern Hemisphere falls quite quickly.

So, where I lived in Africa we had a dry and colder Winter, a distinct but short-lived Spring, a hot Summer with some rain, then a distinctive "Rainy Season" of a couple of months, followed by a visible but fairly short-lived Autumn where the leaves on the trees went red and brown and fell off.

Just as was the case in my part of Africa, even on the same line of latitude there can be huge variations in the climate due to altitude, proximity to the sea, which ocean is closest, and if it is inland mountain ranges and large areas of water like lakes can also have a strong significance on the amount of rain that falls.

I am not sure about how the ocean currents flow around Southern India, but it is apparent from this map:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cc/Ocean_surface_currents.jpg
that the current on the West of India goes South and the one on the Eastern side goes North.  That could mean a significant variation between the weather on the West and East of Southern India at certain times of the year.

Here in Britain we have lots more variations in the weather between the North, South, east, and West, even though the mainland UK and North/South Ireland are pretty small compared with India.  Some of the experts here in Experts-Exchange who live in England will be having warm weather and Spring will have started off the growing season, whereas in Scotland where I live we are still having frosty nights and only some plants have started growing.  In the South of England they have had very little rain over the last year and are facing a ban on using hosepipes in their gardens and for washing cars, whereas we in Scotland have had a very wet Summer last year and a lot of rain and snow during this Winter.  We have abundant water.  It seems very strange for such a couple of small islands to have had such different weather, but it is true.

Regardless of this, all places in Britain have distinct Seasons of Spring, Summer, Autumn, and Winter.  OK, I had a look at the page for your 2nd link, and it shows you some general pictures of the visible differences.

Spring: Fresh green growth, light but sudden showers of rain, and days gradually getting warmer and longer as the sun's angle gets higher.
Summer: Warm and with much less rain.  Sun rises at 4am and sets at 10.30pm in Scotland.
Autumn: Strong blustery winds, "autumn colours" on the trees as the leaves get ready to be blown off the trees, and sudden and heavy rains.  Nights get colder and shorter as the sun's angle changes.
Winter: Cold days and nights. Gets dark in mid afternoon and gets light later in the morning. Anything from "grey" skies for weeks on end with wind, rain, and snow, to fresh crisp frosty mornings with blue skies.

I suppose you could say that we have a "Rainy Season" than can cover just about the whole year here in Scotland, but generally Winter is the "Rainy Season".

When I in the Northern Hemisphere am dressing up in thick jackets in December, my brother in Australia is the exact opposite, enjoying barbecues and outdoor life in the heat.

Hopefully this will help explain the Seasons, but remember that the closer you are to the Equator the less you are likely to have distinctive seasons.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 84 total points
ID: 37785055
I've been to Sri Lanka and Asia. I live in the USA eastern zone.

Asia has "rainy seasons."

In the USA we have spring, summer, fall, and winter.
4 seasons.
We can have rain in any of those seasons.
It could rain for a few days in a row. But, it is not referred to as a rainy season.

One American expression is: April showers bring May flowers.
We can often, but not gauranteed at all, have "spring" season showers in April. The rain causes the flowers to bloom. Since the "winter" season ends in March, then the flowers and trees are waiting for warmer weather to begin to grow. The rain we have in late March and early April helps the flowers and trees. Not necessarily because we get alot of rain, but because the flowers and trees are for the most part, dead, during the winter season and they come out new in the spring and the rain of April helps it. But, again, the rains of April are not a rainy season.

We have alot of rain and late afternoon storms in the summer, and hurricane season is in early fall, so there are reasons why we can have rain at any time. The summer, we could go many days without any rain.
But, there is no pattern, to be able to call it, a rainy season, or not a rainy season.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:doertalk
doertalk earned 166 total points
ID: 37800194
Summer in south india -- It will start around Mid FEB or March starting to May end.
Usually we will get to the start of hot summer after a last rain in feb.That rain indicates that the hot summer is gonna start.This is how the people in south indian villages confirm.

The rainy season is expected with regular rains.

This is what usually happens in south india.I am from Andhra Pradesh,South India.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37848283
Thank you PeteEngineer
0