Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I connect to Microsoft Database using PHP

Posted on 2012-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
How do I connect to Microsoft SQL Server 2000 using PHP
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 200 total points
ID: 37747375
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 800 total points
ID: 37747550
On your own server - or a hosted server?

Most hosted servers already have the MSSQL connectors installed, but if you need to setup your own server you have to install and setup the MSSQL libraries for php...

The key to the php if you have to set it up - is FreeTDS. You have to download, install, enable and configure all of that in order for php to communicate with MSSQL.

If you're installing php on your own server then just tell me what kind of server it is and I'll point you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37747827
on my own server

Okay Maestropsm,
                                   Here is how my system is setup My Sql Server is on a server by it self which is a Microsoft SQL Server 2000 on a different machine. My website is on a IIS Machine
which I have a program that can communicate with the SQL Server. The IIS Machine is a Windows Server 2008 Standard Server. I am assuming that I would install the FreeTDS on the IIS machine ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37747862
Take in mind the entire operation is windows base.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 800 total points
ID: 37747895
You already have php installed and working in the IIS machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37748924
No I dont
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun McNicholas earned 800 total points
ID: 37749041
First get php running
http://windows.php.net/downloads/releases/php-5.2.17-nts-Win32-VC6-x86.msi

Then follow these directions for getting FreeTDS up and running after you've completed the PHP installation.
http://docs.moodle.org/20/en/Installing_MSSQL_for_PHP
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37749645
can you give me some instructions on what to click in the wizard once I run this
http://windows.php.net/downloads/releases/php-5.2.17-nts-Win32-VC6-x86.msi
i am running IIS 7
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun McNicholas
Shaun McNicholas earned 800 total points
ID: 37749770
Doesn't that just start the installer? It's an MSI file so it should just start the installation I thought.... maybe you have to have the Visual Studio setup already....

Anyway - the install directions do give you the instructions on running the installer from the MSI in silent mode from a command prompt. You could give it a try.

Attached is the install.txt file.
install.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37836012
still working on this
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 37856953
I had to pay some one to show me an example.
0