Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 search only in one folder

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Honored experts.

I'm having a strange problem within Office Outlook 2007.
When I use the search function from the top for some reason it only locates items from one single folder located deep under the "inbox".

This means that even id I stand on the inbox it only shows results from this folder below.

All updates seems to be applyed??

Any suggestions? :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 501 total points
ID: 37747296
At the top of your Inbox search bar there are three controls on the right;
Magnifying glass
Single Drop Down Arrow
Double Drop Down Arrow

If you click the single Drop Down Arrow and select search options a popup window will appear. At the bottom of this window you can tell it to search all folders.

Please try this and let me know if this works.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 501 total points
ID: 37747355
What folder(s) do you want to search?

You can set the Search options to include results form all folders or the current folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 498 total points
ID: 37747790
Is the box 'search subfolders checked (towards the bottom, when you're prompted to select folders)?'
0