Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send out sms using exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
I want to be able to send out sms using my exchange server 2007 and Outlook 2010, can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
setasoujiro earned 1500 total points
ID: 37747351
You'll need an SMS gateway of some sorts in order to do this.
like this f.e
http://www.sms-integration.com/p_131-ms-exchange-2010-sms.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 37765071
Depending on the carrier you're using you can send an SMS by sending an email.  Here's how: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/email-to-sms/
0