Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Dreamweaver over eclipse for Web Development in Java

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hello, I looking to make a recommendation to my job to bring in Dreamweaver as our standard web development software to replace eclipse. We are a JAVA based camp so i was wondering if this is a wise move. I currently use Dreamweaver my personal php web design so I have never built a site in JAVA in Dreamweaver.  Playing with Eclipse I don't think its user friendly and I don't like that fact that you can see your site from a visual aspect unless you upload it to the server. Please provide me some direction as I want to know if its better to stay with eclipse and replace it with DW, don't bring in DW at all or use both. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:DancingFighterG
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747745
Eclipse is an IDE. So it has debugging and compiling and stuff. Dream weaver is just a code editor and FTP client. You can use both without any problems. They really don't overlap that much.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747816
Agree with Aaron.  Dreamweaver will not give your coders any real tools to develop with aside from some code coloring.  If you were a ColdFusion or PHP shop, different story.

However designers can use DW to do the front end stuff much easier than what Eclipse gives them.  My recommendation is to use both and set up a subversion repository so people aren't stepping all over each other with edits.
0