Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set the focus to a field in a web form from another Web form

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi Everyone,

I am new to web forms.  I have created a web form that contains Event Buttons.  When I select the Person of Interest Event Button, I am re-directed to the Person of Interest data entry web form with this coding:  Response.Redirect("./IssueAdmin.aspx").  I need for the cursor to be flashing inside the PK_DriverLicenseID_vch field in the Person of Interest Web data entry form automatically.

How can I tell the computer to set the focus to the PK_DriverLicenseID_vch field in this web form without the user selecting the field?

jjc9809
0
Comment
Question by:jjc9809
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 668 total points
ID: 37747384
You can use javascript, calling .focus() on the element in a script that is run when the document is loaded...  This is pretty trivial in jquery if you are using that library.


You can also do it from server side by calling a Focus method or setting the defaultfocus for the form:

How to: Set Focus on ASP.NET Web Server Controls
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178232.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 664 total points
ID: 37747390
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 668 total points
ID: 37747414
You could use any supported client-side language such as javascript to focus on the field. Here I will show  the example in Javascript.

Javascript:
<script language="javascript">
function focusMain(){
 var txtMain = document.getElementById('PK_DriverLicenseID_vch');
 txtMain.focus();
}
</script>

Open in new window


HTML:
<body onload="focusMain();">

Open in new window

...
<input type="text" name="PK_DriverLicenseID_vch" id="PK_DriverLicenseID_vch">

Open in new window

0