Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inter-Domain trusts??

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi All!

I am a small town in MASS. Currently we have all but one of the local government groups on the same domain; townofXXX.local. I a able to connecty to all of these locations using VPN. All users at all these locations authenticate into the domain and use our mail exchange.

I just recently connected our Police station via VPN to the Town Hall. The Police have their own domain. I would like to keep it that way, for security and legal issues.

However, I seem to have some DNS issues happening. Prior to the VPN installation, the police were using a application based program to "page" the policemen on their phones. This application is using my exchange server as an SMTP, port 25 server to pass the information out to the Policemen.

Now that I have the VPN installed, this application no longer functions. I am able to PING the actual mail server directly from the PC running the application.

I think that this is a DNS issue,but am not sure. There are no records in DNS of the other domain from either side.

I have been told that I need to create an inter-domain trust...is this the case?

From the Town Hall side, I am able to Remote Desktop into the Police VPN, their Server and other IP addressess inside of their domain. Likewise, from the Police domain, I can PING our servers (Mail, DNS, etc...)

Would it be as simple as adding the "townofXXX" domain DNS server to the Police IP properties for DNS settings?
0
Comment
Question by:Ware-Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37750737
Are either of the domains using Small Business Server?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751108
You should use DNS conditional forwarding on the PD DNS servers for sure. If you want the other domain to resolve the PD addresses, configure conditional forwarders there as well. You don't need any trusts.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304491

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754941.aspx
0