Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error on apache tomcat server

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hello I am new to my job. The server is throwing an exception all of a sudden.

Do you have any recommendations on how I should adjust the heap space on the environment variable? Or do you think a server reboot would do it?

This is a description of the error:

HTTP Status 500 -

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

javax.servlet.ServletException: Filter execution threw an exception


root cause

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space


note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Apache Tomcat/5.5.17 logs.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache Tomcat/5.5.17
0
Comment
Question by:Midani22
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 37747737
Add this as a VM arg
-Xms1024m -Xmx1024m

Also , how much memory does the system have?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 37748116
If you start your Tomcat from command line you want to set environement variable
 TOMCAT_OPTS to -Xmx1500
or any high value
(for 32bit java 1500-2000M is as haigh as it can be)
and then restart Tomcat
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Midani22
ID: 37748288
English language. Spelling.
0