Solved

Oracle compatability

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
I am going to be setting up a Windows 2008 R2 server with Oracle 11g Release 2 on it (database and probably client also).

I also have a second application that will run on the same new server which currently uses 9i Client to connect to a remote database (which is 8i).

Is it ok to have both 11g client and database plus the 9i client installed on the same machine? I assume also that the 9i client should be installed in a separate home directory.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Gandharva_Guy
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if 9i will install on 2008R2 but if it does, there should be no problems with two clients.  Yes, they need to be in different homes.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
If you have 11g installed on the windows 2008 server then yo definitelly do not need to install 11g client. 11g client functionalities are part of 11g server.

I will suggest first to check if 11g will be able to connect to remote 8i (add entry in tnsnames.ora, check if the remote node is reachable, if there are no firewalls between).

If the attempt is not successful, then try to install 9i client, or alternativelly 10g client.
Distinguish the tnsnames.ora files in the two separate homes.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ytarkan
Comment Utility
Never mentioned the Windows 32/64 bit, but I would like to remind that if the secondary application (the one already uses 9i client assuming to be an older software) is 32 bit, it can only make use of 32-bit 11g,10g or 9i client. just a remark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gandharva_Guy
Comment Utility
Well, as it turns out, 9i Client gave a warning about known issues when attempting to install on 2008 R2 so we cancelled it and ended up installing 9i Client on another server with 2003 R2 on it instead. Thanks for all the comments, all very good. I'll give the points to the first poster since it was closest to what actually happened.
0