Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate error accessing OWA internally

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi Experts
The certificate for my Outlook Web Access contains the server name mail.domain.co.uk.
For external users this works fine.
For internal users, they get a certificate error, which I expect, seeing as they use the server's hostname to connect instead of the external domain name.
Is there any way around this? Can I configure IE8/9 to ignore certificate errors for certain websites?
Using Exchange 2003.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:failed
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37747775
You would need to implement a SAN certificate (Subject alternative name) that you can then include the alternative names (including the local FQDN and the NetBIOS name, that will stop this issue from occuring

You can get some very reasonably priced ones here

https://certificatesforexchange.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 37747813
You could try creating an internal DNS record for mail.domain.co.uk (pointing to the internal IP address), so that your internal users can use the same name, but reach the same server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:failed
ID: 37747981
I tried creating an internal DNS record but it appends the record with my domain name, so it still doesn't match the certificate.

I was hoping not to spend any money on this one, so don't want to go for a SAN cert.

It's not a huge issue, as OWA isn't accessed often internally.

Any other ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 37748092
It sounds like you tried to create an A record for 'mail.domain.co.uk' inside your DNS lookup zone.  You just need to create a record for 'mail' and point it at your server's internal IP address.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748104
The only way around this without requesting (and paying for) a new cert is to finagle with your internal DNS.  Instead of just creating a record, though, you need to create a new forward lookup zone named mail.domain.co.uk.  Inside that zone, create a blank host record with the internal IP of the mail server.  Since it's in a new zone, your internal domain name won't get appended to it, and since the zone is named mail.domain.co.uk, you won't have to worry about your internal DNS server thinking it's authoritative for the whole domain.co.uk zone.  It's only slightly kludgy, and it won't cost you a penny.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:failed
ID: 37748386
Perfect! Works like a charm.

Thanks
0