Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS -> Getting to our website without having to use www.mydomain.com

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi Everyone,

In my network when we type our domain name in the address bar of a web browser (ie - mydomain.com) it will not resolve our website. Instead it usually resolves to a google page or times out. Our website is hosted outside our network by a hosting company. Right now we can only get to our website by typing in www.mydomain.com. It seems so simple but I haven't found a fix for this and was wondering if anyone was willing to help.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:WindhamSD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetMc
ID: 37747577
I'm not an expert on this but I do have a little experience.  It was over a year ago that I had to deal with an issue like this and if I remember correctly it had to do with the reverse DNS pointer record either not existing or not being valid.

See if this description sounds like the problem you're having:

http://www.simpledns.com/kb.aspx?kbid=1052

I am sure there are some very experienced people on here that explain how it all works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetMc
ID: 37747594
Just remembered what the problem was.  Our email was hosted by a company that by policy would not do reverse dns for its clients.  I ended up moving all of the dns info to our ISP because of that.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 400 total points
ID: 37747844
2 things need to happen here.

1.  Create an A record for mydomain.com that points to the same IP as www.mydomain.com
2.  Contact your hosting company and ask them to configure your website to listen to requests for http://mydomain.com.

This is not a reverse DNS issue.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 37748022
The above is correct, but there is one potential caveat: if your internal (AD) domain name is also mydomain.com, creating that blank host record in step 1 will cause problems.  If your internal domain is named something else (as it should be), you're in the clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WindhamSD
ID: 37748381
Thanks guys! Yea, unfortunately our internal and external domain are named the same... Is there any way out of this without changing it or should I tell my users to add the www?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1600 total points
ID: 37748421
You'll be better off just telling the users to add the www prefix.  Blank host records in an AD domain are used to locate domain controllers, and you don't really want to go messing with that.  Users will still have problems accessing the website (since a DNS query for the domain name may return the IP of the website, or it may return the IP of one of your DCs), and you may find yourself with AD authentication and/or replication issues as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WindhamSD
ID: 37748709
Thanks guys!!
0