Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Exchange 2003 archived folders not appearing

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We use exchange 2003 and on the pcs we have outlook 2010.  there are several users whose archived folders are just not showing up at all and I haven't a clue as to how to get them back.  They definitely were there before.  How, in general, does one view the archived folders when you have exchange?  Shouldn't they just be there?
0
Comment
Question by:mignonnedavis
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747564
Exchange 2003 doesn't have any archive feature. It seems you are referring to local Archive PST's. If yes, you can open it again. By default it will not come.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mignonnedavis
ID: 37747589
Are you saying it saves the archive as a pst on the computer itself?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjizzel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37747649
Archives are pst files. Default location is on the computer itself.
C:\Documents and Settings\user_id\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37747731
On the old machines - you could open up outlook > right click on the folder > select properties.  Under the General tab, you'll see location, make a note of it, and you should be able to browse to that path on the new machine (new Outlook).

I would do a search for *.pst on the local drive (search hidden folders).  Do you save profiles / application data on network shares?  If so, you'll want to check those places too.
0