Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do modify this script to backup something other than the applications event log?

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have the code below that backs up the applications event log, but instead of the applications event log I need it to back up a particular log file in the applications and services log (applications and service > softwarecompanyA).

How do I modify the code below to do it?

dtmThisDay = Day(Date)
dtmThisMonth = Month(Date)
dtmThisYear = Year(Date)
strBackupName = dtmThisYear & "_" & dtmThisMonth & "_" & dtmThisDay

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
        strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile where LogFileName='Application'")

For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
    objLogFile.BackupEventLog("c:\scripts\" & strBackupName & _
        "_application.evt")
Next
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751184
Try following

Modify LogFile="Application" to the event log name you want to take backup example
LogFile="System"

dtmThisDay = Day(Date)
dtmThisMonth = Month(Date)
dtmThisYear = Year(Date)
strBackupName = dtmThisYear & "_" & dtmThisMonth & "_" & dtmThisDay
LogFile="Application"
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate,(Backup)}!\\" & _
        strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colLogFiles = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_NTEventLogFile where LogFileName='"& logfile &"'")

For Each objLogfile in colLogFiles
    objLogFile.BackupEventLog("c:\scripts\" & strBackupName & _
        "_"&logfile&".evt")
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:prashanthd
ID: 37751190
hmmm...Can you be more specific and give an example?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 37755255
Hi, I'm not that familiar with the new eventing, but have a look at the discussion here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_26696817.html

Basically, it looks like the wevtutil.exe command is your utility of choice, but you could also try Powershell.  VBScript doesn't seem capable of querying these new event logs.

Rob.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 37778741
perfect, thanks :)
0