Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TSQL Syntax - Group By

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
The SQL query below fails because the Inv_Dt is not part of the Aggregate. How do I change the syntax?

Thanks,
pat
Select Sum(Case when H.Inv_Dt >= 20110801 and Inv_Dt <= 20120731 Then
Case when H.Orig_Ord_Type = 'C' then L.Qty_Ordered * I.Price_Ratio * -1 else L.Qty_To_Ship * I.Price_Ratio end 
Else 0 End)
as LbsShippedYTD,
Sum(Case when H.Inv_Dt >= 20100801 and Inv_Dt <= 20110731 Then
Case when H.Orig_Ord_Type = 'C' then L.Qty_Ordered * I.Price_Ratio * -1 else L.Qty_To_Ship * I.Price_Ratio end 
Else 0 End)
as LbsShippedAllLY,
substring(H.ship_To_Addr_3,1,charindex(' ',H.Ship_to_addr_3)-2) as ShipToCity, H.Cus_No, H.Ship_To_Name, 
H.Inv_Dt  
from OEHdrHst_Sql  H
Inner Join OELinHst_SQL L
On H.Ord_Type = L.Ord_Type and H.Ord_No = L.Ord_no and H.Inv_No = L.Inv_No
Inner Join IMItmIdx_SQL I
On L.Item_no = I.Item_No
where H.inv_dt >= 20100801 and H.inv_dt <= 20120731
and substring(H.Ship_To_Addr_3,1,5) = 'PHILA'
Group By H.Cus_No, H.Ship_To_Name, substring(H.ship_To_Addr_3,1,charindex(' ',H.Ship_to_addr_3)-2)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Cunney earned 800 total points
ID: 37747631
.....
......
MAX(H.Inv_Dt)
from OEHdrHst_Sql  H
Inner Join OELinHst_SQL L
......
......
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 600 total points
ID: 37747663
Add h.Inv_dt to the group by clause...

Select 
	Sum(
		Case when H.Inv_Dt >= 20110801 and Inv_Dt <= 20120731 
		Then 
			Case when H.Orig_Ord_Type = 'C' 
			then L.Qty_Ordered * I.Price_Ratio * -1 
			else L.Qty_To_Ship * I.Price_Ratio 
			end 
		Else 0 
		End) as LbsShippedYTD
	, Sum(
		Case when H.Inv_Dt >= 20100801 and Inv_Dt <= 20110731 
		Then 
			Case when H.Orig_Ord_Type = 'C' 
			then L.Qty_Ordered * I.Price_Ratio * -1 
			else L.Qty_To_Ship * I.Price_Ratio 
			end 
		Else 0 
		End) as LbsShippedAllLY
	, substring(H.ship_To_Addr_3,1,charindex(' ',H.Ship_to_addr_3)-2) as ShipToCity, H.Cus_No, H.Ship_To_Name, 
	H.Inv_Dt  
from OEHdrHst_Sql  H
Inner Join OELinHst_SQL L
	On H.Ord_Type = L.Ord_Type and H.Ord_No = L.Ord_no and H.Inv_No = L.Inv_No
Inner Join IMItmIdx_SQL I
	On L.Item_no = I.Item_No
where H.inv_dt >= 20100801 and H.inv_dt <= 20120731
and substring(H.Ship_To_Addr_3,1,5) = 'PHILA'
Group By H.Cus_No, H.Ship_To_Name, substring(H.ship_To_Addr_3,1,charindex(' ',H.Ship_to_addr_3)-2), H.Inv_dt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 600 total points
ID: 37747673
as indicated by BCunney, you could add some form of aggregation mechanism to the Inv_Dt field of table H.

Or, you could simply add that field to the GROUP BY clause, depending on what you are looking for.  

But since you are trying to sum some values based on that date being within certain ranges, my recommendation would be to remove that field from the query altogether.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 37747753
I apologize for wasting your time. I built the query by starting with a list. Then I added the aggregate. I did not remove the Inv_Dt field from the list. The experesssion was so long, I didn't see it there while I was trouble shooting.

I thought the error message was referring to the Inv_Dt inside the CASE statements. I need the aggregate to be based on city and customer.

I deleted Inv_Dt from the SELECT list and it worked fine.

Thank you,
pat
0