Solved

Access form start problem

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Access 2010 database.  The primary form was named Main.  Due to upcoming enhancements I changed the name of the form to Cards.  I have gone through all the VB code and changed references to Main to Cards.  There are 6 unbound fields on the form that are used as search arguments.

When I start the application I get 6 Enter Parameter Value boxes.  One for each of the search fields.  One of the names being displayed is Forms!Main!txtSearchM.  txtSearchM is one of the search fields on the form.

How to I change the value being asked for to Forms!Cards!txtSearchM which should then stop the Enter Parameter Value boxes from being displayed on startup?
0
Comment
Question by:IBMJunkman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 200 total points
ID: 37747744
The key is finding where the Main form textboxes are referenced in your application.  This can be extremely difficult and time consuming, as they can be embedded in queries, in properties of controls, and what not.

The best tool I've found for finding these references is Rick Fishers "Find and Replace"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 37747973
Place a break point in the code of the search button.
Run the code and step to the lines where it builds the search criteria.
Change the names as required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IBMJunkman
ID: 37748005
Tool worked great.  It was staring me in the face!  There was a query called qrySearch that had the form name hard coded.

Many thanks.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:IBMJunkman
ID: 37748636
I was getting the popup boxes even before the form opened.  No code was being executed yet. I don't understand why the query named qrySearch was being activated before the form loaded.  It could have been Access doing some kind of preliminary error checking.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 37748729
Do you have an Autoexec macro?

Or another startup form that might have code that calls the query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IBMJunkman
ID: 37753570
There is a subform on the main form.  Its record source was the query in question.
0