Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipad

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Has anyone noticed any major differences between iPad 2 and 3?
0
Comment
Question by:LelloLello
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 37747688
there is official Apple comparision:
http://www.apple.com/ipad/compare/

also could check this webpage:
http://techwalls.com/gadget/ipad-2-vs-ipad-3-features/

or just google for "ipad2 vs ipad3"
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:snailcat
snailcat earned 664 total points
ID: 37747690
Ipad 3 is a bit heavier due to bigger battery.  Crisper display,  4g and faster response with graphics intense apps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlisle_Agent earned 668 total points
ID: 37747717
The screen resolution is way better on 3. It also has quad core video processing and "iSight" camera, which is way more megapixels. Apple says that the A5X chip is 3 times faster than Nvidia's Tegra3, but they haven't provided benchmarks to prove it yet. Heavier, thicker, and runs hotter physically. Everything else pretty much is the same. Dual core processing, 16, 32, and 64 Gb models and 3G was stepped up to 4G. Not a big difference in my opinion. Next project Apple is working on, is the iBroom. I hear its 3 times faster than regular brooms (retails at $500).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37747825
Carlisle_Agent wins an Internet for that one.  :)
0