Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registering a .dll in windows 7 32bit

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm having trouble registering a .dll in windows 7.  when i call up the command prompt and type regsrv32 xxx.dll i just get a unrecognizable message.  Can someone give me an easy way to do this.  For some reason a .dll that is in the right directory is not working.  I keep getting an error message when trying a search function with our ERP software that the .ddl is missing.  
I am going to edit the system variables to attempt i fix but i would like to know this in case that does not clear up the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:techitch2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetMc
ID: 37747756
You have to run the command prompt as administrator I believe.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MetMc earned 500 total points
ID: 37747769
As in don't pull it up by typing in cmd, right click on the command prompt link and click Run as administrator.   Just to clarify.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 37747863
The register program is also called regsvr32.exe, not regsrv32.exe   Here is a web page telling how to register a DLL file:

http://windows7themes.net/how-to-register-dll-files-in-windows-7.html
0