Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Providing access to outlook calendars for new users

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
We are currently using a temporary solution which we need to change due to more users needing to access the common calendars. (such as department ones)

Is there a way to assign calendars through the active directory or what's the best way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smythsit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37747824
What exchange version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smythsit
ID: 37747851
2003!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37747911
You can use the Exchange system Manager to control user permissions to a public folder.

In the exchange system manager, right click on the folder you want to change

Click properties

in the properties box, click permissions tab and then client permissions
you can work with the the roles there.

there are default roles or you can create custom permissions per users

here is more info.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996122(v=exchg.65).aspx#UsingPFPermissions

you can also change permissions through outlook by clicking on the public folder, but you have to have full admin rights to that created folder to make any changes this way.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749440
The Easiest and Best way to do it, is to open the Calendars Mailbox, just like you would a normal user

Then go into delegate settings

You can add say ALL STAFF as a delegate and apply appropriate permissons

Then as long as anyone was a member of ALL Staff in AD
They would have the given access

You could also add , inidividual members here as well.

But a GROUP would certainly make it easier, so you dont have to open the Deparment Mailbox everytime a user is added or remeoved
0