?
Solved

PHP Code Help Needed

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I'm trying to display the results from a query in a table....I'm using the attached code but it is not working....is it possible to do this?

?>
<tr>
<?php echo "".$row["SELECT r_cont, active FROM pinfo WHERE r_cont='crt'"];?>
</tr>
<?php

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37747850
NO.

You have to use mysql_query() and mysql_fetch_array() to populate the row variable.

And if echoing the row actually works you are not going to have a very usable display; though you could use var_dump($row).


Cd&
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 37748238
This isn't exact but should give you an idea of what needs to be done....

$sql = "SELECT r_cont, active FROM pinfo WHERE r_cont='crt'"
      
$result = mysql_query($sql) or die(mysql_error());
      

      if ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result))
      {
            do
            {
                   
                  echo '<tr>'.  $row['r_cont'] . '</tr>';
            }
            while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($result));
      }
      else
      {
            // Do something if not set
      }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37748286
Here is a teaching examples that shows some of the basics about how to use PHP and MySQL.  Please read it over and see if it makes sense. and post back with any questions.

Basically it is a multi-step process to get information from a data base into tabular format.

1. Create query string
2. Execute query
3. Test for success and show the error information if the query fails
4. Use an iterator to retrieve rows of information from the query result resource
5. Format the information for tabular display
<?php // RAY_mysql_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// THE ABSOLUTE MINIMUM YOU MUST UNDERSTAND TO USE PHP AND MYSQL
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/ref.mysql.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/mysql.installation.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-select-db.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-real-escape-string.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-query.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-errno.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-error.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-num-rows.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-assoc.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-array.php
// MAN PAGE: http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-insert-id.php



// CONNECTION AND SELECTION VARIABLES FOR THE DATABASE
$db_host = "localhost"; // PROBABLY THIS IS OK
$db_name = "??";        // GET THESE FROM YOUR HOSTING COMPANY
$db_user = "??";
$db_word = "??";


// OPEN A CONNECTION TO THE DATA BASE SERVER
if (!$db_connection = mysql_connect("$db_host", "$db_user", "$db_word"))
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB CONNECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
}

// SELECT THE MYSQL DATA BASE
if (!$db_sel = mysql_select_db($db_name, $db_connection))
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>NO DB SELECTION: ";
    echo "<br/> $errmsg <br/>";
    die('NO DATA BASE');
}
// IF THE SCRIPT GETS THIS FAR IT CAN DO QUERIES




// ESCAPE AN EXTERNAL DATA FIELD FOR USE IN MYSQL QUERIES
$safe_username = mysql_real_escape_string($_POST["username"]);




// CREATE AND SEND A SELECT QUERY AND TEST THE RESULTS
$sql = "SELECT id FROM my_table WHERE username='$safe_username'";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, SHOW THE ERROR
if (!$res)
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($errmsg);
}
// IF WE GET THIS FAR, THE QUERY SUCCEEDED AND WE HAVE A RESOURCE-ID IN $res SO WE CAN NOW USE $res IN OTHER MYSQL FUNCTIONS




// DETERMINE HOW MANY ROWS OF RESULTS WE GOT
$num = mysql_num_rows($res);
if (!$num)
{
    echo "<br/>QUERY FOUND NO DATA: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
}
else
{
    echo "<br/>QUERY FOUND $num ROWS OF DATA ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
}




// ITERATE OVER THE RESULTS SET TO SHOW WHAT WE FOUND
while ($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($res))
{
    var_dump($row);
}




// A WAY OF DETERMINING HOW MANY ROWS WE HAVE IN A TABLE
$sql = "SELECT COUNT(*) FROM my_table";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, GET THE ERROR REASONS
if (!$res)
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($errmsg);
}
// GET THE RESULTS SET ROW IN AN ARRAY WITH A NUMERIC INDEX - POSITION ZERO IS THE COUNT
$row = mysql_fetch_array($res, MYSQL_NUM);
$num = $row[0];
$fmt = number_format($num);
echo "<br/>THERE ARE $fmt ROWS IN THE TABLE";




// MAKING AN INSERT QUERY AND TESTING THE RESULTS
$sql = "INSERT INTO my_table (username) VALUES ('$safe_username')";
$res = mysql_query($sql);

// IF mysql_query() RETURNS FALSE, GET THE ERROR REASONS
if (!$res)
{
    $errmsg = mysql_errno() . ' ' . mysql_error();
    echo "<br/>QUERY FAIL: ";
    echo "<br/>$sql <br/>";
    die($errmsg);
}
// GET THE AUTO_INCREMENT ID OF THE RECORD JUST INSERTED - PER THE DB CONNECTION
$id  = mysql_insert_id($db_connection);
echo "<br/>YOU JUST INSERTED A RECORD WITH AUTO_INCREMENT ID = $id";

Open in new window

HTH, ~Ray
0