Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert a .crt to a public key

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How do i convert my .crt file to a public key?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1800 total points
ID: 37751785
# assuming you want to convert a crt format to another format:
openssl x509   -in your.cer -out your.pem -inform der
# or
openssl pkcs12 -in your.crt -out your.pfx -export -inkey your-key.crt -certfile cacerts.crt
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 200 total points
ID: 37770240
a .crt is a public key of a keypair. The private key is either packaged in a pkcs#5, pkcs#8 or a pkcs#12. With pkcs#12 giving the best protection (these are also known as .pfx files)
and for conversion see ahofmans answer.
0