Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Best Audit & Best Practice Tools

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anybody recommend any tools / utilities which can help audit and / or will provide best practice recommendations based on current configurations for a VMware estate (preferably free)?
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 37747798
You may want to take a look at RVtools it is free and gives you some insight into your VM environment.

http://www.robware.net/

We also use a paid product called the voperations suite by Vkernal, which is really good at pinpointing issues and waste.

You may also want to take a look at VMwares vcenter operations manager.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37747800
Veeam One its not free but get a decent trial http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-management-one-solution.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37747803
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37747832
If you want something FREE for Audit.

The following free compliance checkers are available for download:

    vSphere 4.1 VMware Hardening Guidelines Checker
    vSphere 4.0 VMware Hardening Guidelines Checker
    PCI 2.0 Compliance Guidelines Checker


VMware vCenter Configuration Manager and Free Compliance Checkers

otherwise the Commercial version is better

Automated Configuration and Compliance Management

vCenter Configuration Manager automates critical configuration and compliance management tasks including configuration data collection, configuration change execution, configuration reporting, change auditing, compliance assessment, patch management, OS provisioning and software package distribution. vCenter Configuration Manager supports configuration management across virtual and physical servers, across VMware Infrastructure and across multiple operations systems including Windows, Linux and Windows. In many cases vCenter Configuration Manager supports automated enforcement and remediation of non compliant configurations.


VMware vCenter Configuration Manager
http://www.vmware.com/products/configuration-manager/index.html
0