Solved

Cisco Unity / Call Manager

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I was wondering if someone can help resolve an issue for me
dealing with voice mail service.

When user presses messages on their cisco ip phone, they are
directed to an extension where it rings, and then is directed to
their mailbox prompt.

It used to be where the mailbox prompt was automatically
brought up as soon as the user pressed the messages button.

Can anyone help me with this issue. I'm not sure if it is a
Cisco Unity Connection or Cisco Call Manager problem.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Help DeskLF
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 37747855
It could be on either side.

I would start at the phone side and check to make sure no voice mail settings were changed for the users extension.

If all are still correct then I would check the voice mailbox on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help DeskLF
ID: 37747947
Nothing has been changed in the mail settings.
It's more than one user having the issue.

Thanks

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perry
ID: 37749511
Sorry we are pretty new at phone systemt management too.

I would suggest possibly opening a tac case since it impacts more than one user.

Have you restarted any of the servers lately?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37750293
1- So you are saying that when users press the Messages button, another IP Phone rings?, then they are directed to Unity?

2- What if the user dials the VM Pilot Point directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help DeskLF
ID: 37752667
No, what I'm saying is that when a user presses the messages button, it rings as if it was dialing out. After a few rings, they are directed to their mailbox. It used to be where as soon as a user pressed the messages button, the mailbox prompt would come up automatically.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 500 total points
ID: 37753424
Ok, try this:
- Find the Hunt Pilot for VM
- Find the associated Hunt List
- From the Hunt List, find the associated Line Group where all the VM ports are contained
- Change the algorithm to Circular if it is currently Top Down, or Top Down if it is currently Circular. Then Apply Config and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help DeskLF
ID: 37754258
This solution seems to work, but occasionally the issue comes back.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 37754436
How many ports are there? Im wondering if all of them are configured in Unity to actually take calls
0