Solved

setting a default background image withine Outlook 2007 running through Exchange??

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
We have a single SBS2008 server running exchange, and Outlook 2007 clients. We want to do what on the face of it is a pretty simple thing, but having spen a number of hours working on it, have decided that for some reason this is not as simple as I expected it to be!!

We just want to add a background to our Outlook e-mail, which contains our logos etc. We want to be able to type over it, so that the background remains static.

I have managed to insert a jpg background so that it appears each time I create a new message, but it floats around when we enter text etc.

Can anyone advise how we add a static background of our creation, and not just one of the very basic themes that Microsoft provide, or am I asking too much! lol

Any help you can give would be very much appreciated.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 37747884
I don't thing Exchange will do this - the only way to do this I know would be to use "Outlook Stationary"

Pete
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37747949
I agree with PeteLong that it needs to be done through Outlook. The actual method is described by Microsoft here:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/apply-stationery-or-backgrounds-to-e-mail-messages-HA010169182.aspx

However, if you use Group Policy you can specify/enforce the Outlook background:  http://www.office-outlook.com/outlook-forum/index.php/m/142492/#msg_142492
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 37748012
Thankyou for your response. It seems absolutely bizzar that we can achieve exactly what we want on a one off basis, but having to do this for every e-mail is just a none starter. I am struggling to believe that we cannot simply add a background image, and have it saved as a default setting. Please understand, I accept what you say, I just can't believe that Microsoft would provide a professional product without such a basic facility.

What we are looking to do seems to me to be a rather basic requirement, rather than having to format an e-mail every time we want to send one!

We receive dozens of professionally formatted e-mails every day, and ours look like a schoolboy has done them!

How does everyone else do it??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37748217
nigelbeatson: It sounds like you are wanting to set a standard within the organization.

This requires that you have in writing what is required and the consequences for deviating from that standard. Make sure that everyone is informed of the standard. Then you can move forward with enforcing the standard.

The alternative would be to use GPO to force the standard and not allow the user to make changes.

There is also the third option that you have everyone use OWA (Outlook Web Access) and then you can make the changes in Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 37748331
Actually, we would be more than happy for each user to customize their own mail format, individually, its not an enterprise wide change we need.

We would just like to be able to have these changes become a default rather than having to customise, ie edd a background each time we write an email.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37749622
Unfortunatley this is not somehting thats done from exchange

Each user has an individual profile with their own sets of Statinary and themes.
Each user has the ability to Use, creat, or edit their own.

As a result, the Tool used for this is Outlook.

Now considering this

You will need to do this via an outlook client
You can open a New HTML mail
You can create a custom Stationary for Email.
See the following link on how
http://www.slipstick.com/tutorial/how-to-create-html-stationery/

You may need to use an HTML tool or editor to set your Image as an background.
Follow the thread at bottom of page for help doing this

Now once you have created your custom startionary
You will need to provide a copy of this to all Staff on all PCs

There are many way this can be done be it via manual copy, Script or Bat file that copys over to PCs or Startup Script


Now once we have a copy on all the client PCs.

The next step is to set it as the default.

No again there are several ways to do this but what needs to be forced is the registry location on the PCs

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\XX.X\Common\MailSettings

SHould have a key for
NewTheme       Type: REG_SZ Data:NameOfStationary 011


Now if you create a logon script this can be setup to default to this every time they log on

But know, that if a user changes it after they logon, they are free to do so.
So unless you have something at startup
Next time they logon, it will be hte last one they used
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 37771163
Thankyou for your response. Sorry for the delay in responding, but I got deverted onto a more pressing matter.

The response looks like it should achieve what we are looking for, but I find that when I insert an image that I want to appear as background, it just flotes around the e-mail. ie I cannot overtype it.

How do I get the image to be a background or wallpaper so that I can type over it??

If you could help, I would be much obliged.

Am I trying to do something extra ordinary here?? I see all kinds of fabulous looking e-mails arriving in our inbox each day, and just want to personalise ours with our logos etc.

If I am missing something, please dont worry about pointing this out to me!

Many thanks.

Regards,
Nigel.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37773479
Here try this

Open a new Email
make sure its in HTML Format

Click on the OPTIONS Tab
Click on the drop Down for Page Color
Select Fill Effects
Select the Picture Tab
Choose select Picture
Find IMage and select
Then Choose Okay

Should have the image added to the background and be able to type over it
0